home
***
CD-ROM
|
disk
|
FTP
|
other
***
search
/
500 MB Nyheder Direkte fra Internet 2
/
500 MB nyheder direkte fra internet CD 2.iso
/
start
/
data
/
text
/
faq-1341.txt
< prev
next >
Wrap
Text File
|
1995-05-03
|
27KB
|
706 lines
Archive-name: sports/disc-faq/part2
Posting-Frequency: monthly
Last-modified: 1995/04/28
[ Note that the tournament listing and college Top-25 are being maintained
by Eric Simon. -HKO ]
===================================================================
Table of Contents:
* Indicates new or vastly revised questions
1) Organizational Contacts
2) Business Contacts
3) General Area Contacts
4) WFDF/UPA Competition Results
5) World Records
admin) FAQ information and administrative swill
===================================================================
A note on contacts:
Please keep in mind the time zone of people in the contact list when
you call them. Few people will be particularly friendly when woken
up at 3:20 AM to be asked about Ultimate practice in Australia....
===================================================================
1) Organizational Contacts
Ultimate Players Association
E-mail contacts for UPA staff
World Flying Disc Federation
Professional Disc Golf Association
International Flying Disc Collectors' Association (IFDCA)
Freestyle Players' Association
Ultimate Players Association:
UPA Administrative Office
3595 E. Fountain Blvd., Suite J
Colorado Springs, CO, 80910
Phone: (800) UPA-GETH [ (800) 872-4384 ]
or (719) 591-1168
Fax: (719) 591-2461
EMail: 70744.1562@compuserve.com
International Phone: 1-719-591-1168
Newsletter submissions should go to Cindy Fisher, Editor, at the
above address. Submissions on disk, in Word Perfect format
preferred. Articles can also be electronically mailed to UPA
Headquarters at 70744.1562@compuserve.com.
Membership in the UPA is currently $25 for normal members and $15
for students. Contact the UPA directly for additional
information.
Additional E-mail contacts for UPA staff (from Eric Simon;
please send any additions/corrections/updates to Eric at
erics@access.digex.net).
Posting Frequency: Monthly, Last-modified: April 19, 1995, Version: 5.6
===================================================================
Executive Staff:
-------------------------------------------------
Exec Dir Holly Larrison 75352.2544@compuserve.com
Managing Dir Cindy Fisher 70744.1562@compuserve.com
Treasurer Carney Foy 74151.1326@compuserve.com
Dir of Comptn Eric Simon erics@access.digex.net
Women Ntnl Dir Kim Forsten kforsten@acs.bu.edu
College Ntnl Dir Jay Cohen rbkst3@pitt.edu
74404.753@compusevre.com
Juniors Ntnl Dir Tim Ray huck2me@aol.com
Assist Junrs Dir Jesse Weisz 76021.2372@CompuServe.COM
UPA Corporate Secty Julia North north@waisman.wisc.edu
Dir of Pub.Reltns JR Reynolds 76105.3310@compuserve.com
Int'l Director Andy Borinstein 74151.1330@compuserve.com
Int'l Liaison Julian Durand 100137.1134@compuserve.com
Newsletter Editor Bill Penrose 73744.2527@compuserve.com
UPA Board
-------------------------------------------------
Holly Larrison 75352.2544@compuserve.com
Cindy Fisher 70744.1562@compuserve.com
Eric Simon erics@access.digex.net
Troy Frever troy@buck.cqs.washington.edu
Judy Lee judy.y.lee@williams.edu
Steve Courlang 76544.511@compuserve.com
Rex O'Quinn jroquinn@intg2.b29.ingr.com
Andy Borinstein 74151.1330@compuserve.com
Jay Cohen rbkst3@pitt.edu
Former UPA Officials
----------------------------------------
Former Bd Member Marie Hartley 75720.2726@compuserve.com
Former Bd Member Frank Revi frevi@netcom.com
Former Bd Member Nob 71034.2562@compuserve.com
Former Bd Member Mark Licata 70743.3232@compuserve.com
Special Addresses
----------------------------------------
College Top 25 upa_top25@scilla.central.sun.com (or Eric Simon)
UPA Home Page http://komodo.hacks.arizona.edu/~hko/upa/home.html
UPA Coordinators
----------------------------------------
C WRC Lynne Nolan lynnenolan@aol.com
C CRC Pat Wolf pwolf@carleton.edu
C WCRC Julia North north@waisman.wisc.edu
C EstPln SC Chad Yoakam cyoakam@uoft02.utoledo.edu
C EstPln CSC Darron Byerly byerly@ouaccvmb.cats.ohiou.edu
C WstPln CSC Liz Schmidt eschmidt@blue.weeg.uiowa.edu
C CntlPln CSC Daxman daxman@silver.ucs.indiana.edu
C RckyMtn CSC Kate Bergeron Gull bergerok@rastro.colorado.edu
C NW Pln CSC Lou Burruss burrussl@carleton.edu
MA RC Chris Lehmann cdl@access.digex.net
MA WRC Mel Iwaszko 75057.256@compuserve.com
MA CRC Paul Socolow socolow@math.rutgers.edu
MA NJ SC Scott Sayers sas@anchor.ho.att.com
MA SouthSC A.J. Iwazsko aj@access.digex.net
MA Pa SC Matt Weiss mwaa+@andrew.cmu.edu
MA Pa CSC Eric "Boots" Cohen cohen@sde.mdso.vf.ge.com
NE RC Pablo Martinez pablo_martinez@crd.lotus.com
76370.320@compuserve.com
NE WRC Linda Beach 76042.3617@compuserve.com
NE CRC Ed Hwang ehwang@mit.edu
NE ENE SC Alex Pozzy apozzy51@protland.caps.maine.edu
NE ENE WSC Kate Coyne kate_coyne@vos.stratus.com
NE ENE CSC David Bailey dbailey@ai.mit.edu
NE WNE CSC Andy Feller Andrew.H.Feller@williams.edu
NE WNE WCSC Mary Brenninkmeyer Mary.Liz.Brenninkmeyer@williams.edu
NE MetroNY SC Josh Adler jmadl@conncoll.edu
NE MetroNY CSC Aaron Craig capital@minerva.cis.yale.edu
NE Upstate CSC Mike Caro mc014b@uhura.cc.rochester.edu
NE Upstate WSC Debra Go
(RC = Regional Coord; CRC = College RC; SC = Sectl Coord)
===================================================================
World Flying Disc Federation:
Bill Wright
200 Linden St.
Fort Collins, CO 80524 USA
Email: bwright@pr1.k12.co.us
(303) 484-6932 (work)
(303) 490-2714 (fax)
(800) 321-8833 (?)
Johan Lindgren Secretary/Treasurer W +46 60-150500
Gnejsvagen 24 H +46 60-121497
853 57 Sundsvall, SWEDEN F +46 60-115371
Johan_Lindgren@wfdf.ct.se
BBS: WFDF forum 1200-14400 N81 +46 60-115371
Professional Disc Golf Association:
Dennis Byrne, Administrator
Professional Disc Golf Association
P.O. Box 502858
Indianapolis, IN 46520
International Flying Disc Collectors' Association (IFDCA):
P.O. Box 470794
Tulsa, OK 74147-0794
(918) 622-6648 (Rick Neil, Editor-in-Chief)
e-mail: steve.ward@bgbbs.com
Freestyle Players' Association:
P.O. Box 2612
Del Mar, CA 92014-2612
e-mail: neuroshred@aol.com (Arthur Coddington)
===================================================================
2) Business Contacts
Circular Productions
Disc Flights, Inc.
DisCards
DisCovering the World
Discraft, Inc.
Flatlanders Ink
Innova-Champion Discs
Internet Disc Shoppe
Oaks Travel
Ultimate Stuff
Wham-O
The Wright Life
Circular Productions
Box 792
Austin, TX 78767
(512) 459-3322
Disc Flights, Inc.
An international mail-order company carrying a complete line of
current flying discs and a large inventory of hard-to-find discs.
Disc Flights, Inc.
P.O. Box 470794
Tulsa, OK 74147-0794
(918) 622-6648 (Rick Neil, President)
e-mail: steve.ward@bgbbs.com
DISCARDS
Maker of Disc Sport Trading Cards.
926 N. Ventura St.
Anaheim, CA 92801
(714)774-7077
e-mail WWJJ@aol.com
DisCovering the World
Another mail-order company from which you can order flying
discs.
Mailing Address:
DisCovering the World
P.O. Box 911
La Mirada, CA 90637 USA
(714) 670-6340 (fax)
(714) 522-2202 (phone)
Actual Location:
DisCovering the World
6272 Beach Blvd.
Buena Park, CA 90621
Email: dtworld@aol.com
Discraft, Inc.
Discraft produces and sells all sorts of flying discs. It
is currently the maker of the UPA standard accepted disc.
They will make custom hotstamps in all sorts of nifty colors
for you.
Discraft Inc
P.O. Box 850275
Westland MI 48185 USA
(313) 624-2250 (voice)
(313) 624-2310 (fax)
(area code 810 starting January 1, 1995)
email: discraft@aol.com
[Please give your phone number in your email for quicker response,
for time sensitive issues you should phone]
Information from UPA newsletter, Dec. 1994
Call or write for free catalog and club & team discounts.
1042 Benstein Rd. #106
Walled Lake, MI 48390
voice: (810)624-2250
fax: (810)624-2310
email: discraft@aol.com
Flatlanders Ink
Sweatshirts and T-Shirts with Ultimate designs.
651-740 Corydon Ave.
Winnipeg Canada R3M 0Y1
Phone or fax: 204-783-6937
Innova-Champion Discs
Innova-Champion Discs
1735 Monticello Court
Ontario, CA 91761
(909) 947-7885
Internet Disc Shoppe
Individuals or institutions wishing to sell a disc here may have
a small picture of their disc, a short description,
and a short paragraph of ordering information included on the
WWW page free of charge. Additional services such as larger
pictures or forms support or more than four discs per individual
or institution are available at a reasonable cost.
Christopher Gronbeck
ceg@digimark.net
ceg@crest.org
day: 202-289-5366
eve: 301-608-8068
http://www.digimark.net:80/disc/
Oaks Travel
Call Oaks Travel for all your Ultimate plans. Ask for Charles.
Low airfare rates, low car rental rates, courteous and prompt service.
Managed by an Ultimate player.
Charles Shaffer of Oaks Travel
21269 Stevens Creek Blvd.
Cupertino, CA 95014
Phone: 1-800-359-6694
Fax: 1-408-253-0597
Ultimate Stuff
Another mail-order place whose profits go in part to the UPA.
Usually has commemorative discs and T-shirts of recent tournaments.
John Capozzi
Ultimate Stuff
(202) 547-8357, 08:30 - 17:00 EST
Mail order address:
C Associates - UPA
P.O. Box 15420
Washington, DC 20003
Wham-O
The original disc maker, owner of the "Frisbee" trademark.
Dan Roddick
whamostork@aol.com
The Wright Life
A mail-order company of various disc paraphanalia.
Bill Wright
The Wright Life
200 Linden St.
Fort Collins, CO 80524 USA
bwright@pr1.k12.co.us
(303) 484-6932
(303) 490-2714 (fax)
(800) 321-8833
===================================================================
3) General Area Contacts
This is a listing of people who can put you in touch with a
summer league, corporate club, or general disc playing in the
given area. Country codes are given next to the country name.
The UPA and WFDF also maintain more complete lists (see above for
contact numbers.)
For information about the ultimate locator and email alias list, see
section 5 in Part 1.
Generic contacts:
Australia (61) Andrew Morris H-2-6655571
Maurice Cinquini mauricec@tplrd.tpl.oz.au
Austria (43) Martin Schnmayr 7247301
Bangladesh (880) Rafiqul Alam 02-601862
Belgium (32) Ingemar Boudin 2-534-0327
FDA 2-521-9502
Brazil (55) Bill Presada 11-495-28888
Flavio Rodrigues 11-495-28888
de Camarg
Canada/West (1) Carlo Giuliani (604) 732-4816
Carlo_Giuliani@mindlink.bc.ca
Canada/Central
Canada/East John Harris 416-466-4511
harris@math.toronto.edu
China (86) FDA 2-3519556
Columbia (57) Corey Tyrell 12-368-448
Costa Rica (506) Garrett Crosbie 506-34-92-32
Croatia (38) Zvonco Slavic 52-25538
Czech. (42) Jarak Slama 2-429-4736
Denmark (45) Niels Klint 9t7cm94@samnet1.ou.dk
Ethiopia (251) FDA 1-551002
Finland (358) Hartti Suomela (9)0-341 5871
Hartti.Suomela@hut.fi
France (33) FDA 143485807
Germany (49) Thomas Griesbaum 721-67698 (hm)
Thomas_Griesbaum@ira.uka.de
Holland (31) FDA 30-717685
Hungary (36) Zsolt Strohoffer 36-1-118-8792
E065@sc.bme.hu
Iceland (354) Patrick Nadonley 1-35116
Indonesia (62) John Ryan 21-7341033
Ireland (353) Brendan Nolan 1-852087
Israel (972) Micki Cheifetz cmicki1@ccsg.tau.ac.il
03-6776737
Tsachi Shariv feshariv@wizmann.bitnet
Italy (39) Pippo Fiorani 2-26146067
Japan (81) FDA 3-38431165
David Birnbaum davidb@morgan.com
Korea (82) Dr. O-Joong Kim 2-92-2601
Madagascar (261) Hery Ralaimaro 2-40413
Malasia (60)
Mexico (52) Fernando Najero 5-605-4414
New Zealand (64) Gary Jarvis jarvisg@matai.vuw.ac.nz
Judi Lapsley trills@matai.vuw.ac.nz
Russia (7) Vladimir Shestakov 113-5896
Denis Popv 554-1851
Singapore (65) Ron Kaufman 441-2760
Spain (34) Simon Cocking 1-4296397
Sweden (46) FDA 31-154500
Switzerland (41) Paul Francz 61-301-7633
Reto Zimmermann 31-971-6897
Taiwan (886) ROCFDA 2-351-9556
2-314-2777
UK (44) Derek Robins 203-691330
forab@warwick.ac.uk
Sam Neilson 203-691330
serai@warwick.ac.uk
Toby Green 086-569789
US/Central (1)
US/Mid-Atlantic Eric Wenck 76635.1513@compuserve.com
US/Northeast Pablo Martinez pablo@crd.lotus.com
US/South Rex O'Quinn jroquinn@intg2.b29.ingr.com
US/West Brent Russell 71572.1610@compuserve.com
Venezuela (58) Jesus Loreto 58-43-414030
===================================================================
4) Competition Results
WFDF Results (1994)
WFDF Results (1993)
UPA Results (1994)
4a) US Open Results (1994)
Event Open Women
----- ---- -----
Overall H. Wahrmann (Germ) A. Bekken
H. Brandt A. Kreml
S. Wentzel (Norway) A. Carriero
S. Stokely M. Jorgenson
M. Reid W. Dushman
R. Silvey C. Kakimoto (Japan)
C. Rio (Norway) B. Verish
A. Finborud (Norway) M. Burley
C. Towne J. Robbins
C. Damon L. Daniels
Golf Stokely Bekken
Wahrmann Kreml
J. Schiller Kakimoto
Wentzel Carriero
Distance Stokely Kreml
R. Lahm Bekken
Reid Dushman
Silvey Carriero
Double Disc Court Brandt/R. Robison Bekken/B. Porter
Stokely/D. Roddick Kreml/Robbins
3T Damon/J. Freedman Carriero/Burley
3T L. Herrick/A. Bonopane Verish/L. Daniels
Freestyle Coleman/Oberhaus/Velas. Bekken/g. rose
Coddington/Lewis/Sample Carriero/Robbins
Silvey/Sanchez/Fresh Jorgenson/L. Hunrichs
Givens/Leitner/Imper. Daniels/Porter
Discathon Rio Bekken
Brandt Carriero
Damon Jorgenson
Wentzel Kreml
Accuracy Stokely Kreml
Brandt Dushman
C. Richards Jorgenson
R. Williams L. Cloyes
Self-caught flight Reid Kreml
Wahrmann Bekken
Schiller Jorgenson
Towne Carriero
4b) WFDF Results (1993)
These are results for this year's Ultimate, Disc Golf, Guts, and
Individual competitions.
Rk = Rank
Sd = Seed
PW = Playoff wins
PL = Playoff losses
TW = Total wins
TL = Total losses
Masters Ultimate (Madison, Wisconson)
Rk Sd Team Cntry PW PL TW TL
-- -- ------------------- --------- -- -- -- --
1 2 Seven Sages USA 2 0 10 2
2 12 Hapa Haolies USA 1 1 9 3
3 1 Rude Boys USA 1 1 10 2
4 3 Refugees USA 0 2 9 3
5 4 Texas Twister USA 1 0 6 5
6 6 Mo' Better Masters USA 0 1 3 8
7 13 Uff-da USA 1 0 6 5
8 11 Crawdaddies USA 0 1 3 8
9 7 Fossil Fuel USA 1 0 5 5
10 5 G.O.U.T. USA 0 1 6 4
11 10 Where is Bob? Germany 1 0 5 5
12 9 Council of Elders Canada 0 1 2 8
13 14 Back to Babylon USA 0 0 1 8
14 8 P.U.L.P. USA 0 0 0 9
Open Ultimate (Madison, Wisconson)
Rk Sd Team Cntry PW PL TW TL
-- -- ------------------- --------- -- -- -- --
1 1 New York Ultimate USA 3 0 11 1
2 5 Double Happiness USA 2 1 12 1
3 4 Rhino Slam! USA 2 1 10 2
4 6 Ring of Fire USA 1 2 10 3
5 8 Vicious Cycle USA 2 1 11 2
6 3 Windy City USA 1 2 10 2
7 2 Big Brother USA 0 2 9 2
8 10 Port City Slickers USA 0 2 9 3
9 18 Condors USA 2 0 8 3
10 24 Alvin Houndz USA 1 1 8 4
11 12 Seattle Sockeye USA 1 1 8 4
12 9 Vertigogh Canada 0 2 6 6
13 7 Graffiti USA 2 0 8 4
14 32 Fuschia Shock USA 1 1 6 5
15 14 King Tut USA 1 1 6 5
16 36 Anything Cheesy USA 0 2 6 5
17 15 Team 42 Germany 2 0 5 6
18 20 Seamen USA 1 1 4 7
19 28 Zurich Ultimate Switz. 1 1 5 7
Flyers
20 35 Moscow State USA 0 2 3 8
21 23 Redlights Nether. 2 0 5 7
22 27 Panic USA 1 1 5 7
23 33 Gummibears Germany 1 1 3 8
24 11 Dingo-au-go-go Australia 0 2 3 9
All Stars
25 21 Mir San Mir Germany 2 0 8 3
26 22 Suntans Inter. 1 1 7 4
27 16 Freaks Japan 1 1 6 4
28 39 Winnipagans Canada 0 2 5 6
29 13 Horizontal Hombres U.K. 2 0 6 4
30 38 Bombers Japan 1 1 5 6
31 19 Cynics Canada 1 1 5 5
32 29 Surrender Dorothy Canada 0 2 3 7
33 31 Gefle Frisbee Club Sweden 2 0 6 4
34 25 Loquitos Japan 1 1 5 6
35 34 Java Fatty Poo Canada 1 1 3 7
36 41 Yanomami Sur Venezuela 0 2 2 9
37 42 Paris Ultimatum France 2 0 3 8
38 26 Yanomami Norte Venezuela 1 1 3 8
39 40 Lasqueti Esoteric Canada 1 1 2 9
40 17 Grope of Seven Canada 0 2 1 9
41 43 Sirusiciucayursi Columbia 2 0 3 8
42 30 Free Flyers Japan 1 1 1 9
43 37 Lounge Lizards Japan 1 1 2 9
44 44 Mexico Ultimate Mexico 0 2 0 11
Womens Ultimate (Madison, Wisconson)
Rk Sd Team Cntry PW PL TW TL
-- -- ------------------- --------- -- -- -- --
1 1 Maineiacs USA 2 0 10 0
2 2 Lady Godiva USA 1 1 9 1
3 7 Women on the Verge USA 1 1 8 2
4 3 Satori USA 0 2 7 3
5 6 Redlights Nether. 2 0 7 3
6 4 Block Party USA 1 1 6 4
7 5 Ozone USA 1 1 6 4
8 13 Whirled Peas USA 0 2 4 6
9 15 Mind Erasers USA 2 0 7 3
10 9 Nemesis USA 1 1 4 6
11 16 Core USA 1 1 7 3
12 11 Spike USA 0 2 3 7
13 21 Hucksters USA 2 0 7 3
14 19 Grits USA 1 1 6 4
15 17 CUJC Japan 1 1 5 4
16 10 Barbarian Ladies Japan 0 2 4 6
17 12 Suntans Inter. 2 0 4 6
18 14 Flo Canada 1 1 4 6
19 24 Mud USA 1 1 3 7
20 23 Kansas City USA 0 2 5 4
21 18 Freaks Japan 2 0 3 7
22 20 Guests of Oprah Canada 1 1 2 8
23 8 See Jane Run Canada 1 1 2 8
24 22 Free Flyers Japan 0 2 0 10
25 25 Bluezy Japan 0 0 0 8
Individual Events (San Diego, CA)
Discathon
Rk. Name(s) Country
-- ----------------------- -----------
1 Reto Zimmerman Switzerland
2 Kurt O. Karlsson Sweden
3 Harvey Brandt USA
4 Niclas Bergehamn Sweden
Freestyle
Rk. Name(s) Country
-- ----------------------- -----------
1 Scillers/Rogers/Murphy USA
2 Ekman Sweden
Imperiale/Oberhaus USA
Distance
Rk. Name(s) Country
-- ----------------------- -----------
1 Peter Albers USA (193.58 meters - world record)
Accuracy
Rk. Name(s) Country
-- ----------------------- -----------
1 Harvey Brandt USA (22 hits)
Golf
Rk. Name(s) Country
-- ----------------------- -----------
1 Snapper Pierson USA
SCF
Rk. Name(s) Country
-- ----------------------- -----------
1 Rick LeBeau USA (135.68 points)
DDC
Rk. Name(s) Country
-- ----------------------- -----------
1 Rick LeBeau USA
Snapper Pierson
Overall
Rk. Name(s) Country
-- ----------------------- -----------
1 Sune Wentzel Norway
2 Harvey Brandt USA
3 Rick Le Beau USA
4c) UPA Results (1994)
See FAQ 1, part4 or http://radon.uug.arizona.edu/~hko/upa/1994-nats.html (the 1994 US Ultimate Championships).
===================================================================
5) World Records
Here are some world records in various disc categories....
Distance:
Open: Niclas Bergehamn, Sweden 197.38m 8/11/93 Linkoping, Sweden
Women: Amy Bekken, USA 130.09m 6/30/93 La Habra, USA
MTA:
Open: Don Cain, USA 16.72s 5/26/84 Philadelphia, USA
Women: Amy Bekken, USA 11.81s 8/01/91 Santa Cruz, USA
TRC:
Open: Hiroshi Oshima, Japan 92.64m 7/21/88 San Francisco, USA
Women: Judy Horowitz, USA 60.02m 6/29/87 La Habra, USA
Accuracy:
Open: Mike Cloyes, USA 25 hits 12/14/91 Las Vegas, USA
Women: Chris O'Cleary, USA 18 hits 6/29/88 La Habra, USA
===================================================================
a) FAQ information and administrative swill
This is part two of the rec.sport.disc FAQ [Frequently Asked
Questions list]. This file, and its companion files, are posted
bi-weekly to rec.sport.disc and news.answers. The posting is
designed to answer questions which are commonly asked by new
readers of the group, as well as to provide a reliable source of
information for regular readers.
Please send updates, additions, and corrections to Hilarie Orman,
ho@cs.arizona.edu.
No guarantee as to the accuracy of this information implied or
expressed. But I hope it's right.... Thanks to all the people
who've helped contribute to this FAQ, especially David Birnbaum, the
original maintainer of this FAQ, and Loring Holden, the previous
maintainer.